Data Policy

1. We are the one responsible for the data – how do you contact us?

Digital Works is the responsible when processing the personal information, we have received about you. You will find our contact information below:

Digital Works

Svanemøllevej 25, 2100 København Ø
CVR-nr.: 33069243
Telefon: 3221 7998
Mail: Info@digitalworks.dk

2. The purpose with, and legal basis for processing your personal information

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To collect contact information on our customers and partners
  • Opportunity to contact potential and current customers via email and phone
  • Information about customers’ purchase history
  • Delivery of a product or service

The legal basis for our treatment of your personal information is provided by:

As mentioned above, our processing of your personal information is based on the rule in Article 6, 1 litra. of the Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interests justifying the processing, are contact information on customers and partners and information about the customer’s purchase history.

In addition, our processing of your personal information also occurs on the basis of the compliance of the contract.

3. Categories of personal information

We exclusively treat your common personal information, including name, e-mail, phone number, company, and position in the company.
Your information will not be passed on.

4. Where do your personal information come from

Your personal information comes from the purchase of a course and/or from the purchase of a book on our website. Apart from that, your information may also come from telephone dialogue, signing up for our newsletter or ordering content via. social media. Content in this context may be educational material, chapters from your book or whitepapers.

5. Storage of your personal information

At this moment, we cannot say how long we will keep your personal information. However, we may inform you that we will emphasize emphasize whether data is related to the purpose (see point 2) when determining how long your information will be stored.

6. Your legal rights

You have a number of rights according to the Data Protection Regulation, in relation to our processing of information about you. To use your rights, please contact us from the details listed above in section 1.

Rights to see your information 

You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we have gathered about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Rights to rectification (correction)

You are entitled to have incorrect information about yourself, corrected.

Rights to have deleted information

In special cases, you have the rights to have information deleted, before the time of our regular deletion occurs.

Rights to have limited processing of your information

You may, in certain cases, have the right to limit the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to limited processing, we may only process the information – except storage –
with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, or for protecting a person or important social interests.

Right to objection

In some cases, you have the right to object against our legal treatment of your personal information.

Right to transmit information

You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer such personal data from one data responsible to another without any hindrance. You can read more about your rights in Datatilsynets Guide about the registered rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

7. Complaints to Datatilsynet

You are entitled to file a complaint to Datatilsynet if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. You will find Datatilsynets contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.